Virgin Maracuja Oil
A light oil with a fruity fragrance
Virgin oil obtained by cold pressure of Maracuja seeds
Responsible sourcing from Latin America (Peru)
Light to the touch, spreads and penetrates quickly
Softens the skin
Evanescent and exotic fragrance
of passion fruit
Strengthens the skin's barrier function and protects it from external aggressions
Thanks to its high content in tocotrienols, tocopherols and linoleic acid
Raw material approved by Ecocert Greenlife, conform to the COSMOS Standard
CSR and method
PERUVIAN PLANT SUPPLY CHAIN
Passion fruit, also called Maracuja or yellow granadilla, is a South American vine from which a very refreshing juice is produced. In Latin America, the aerial parts of the Maracuja, the passiflore, are used for its relaxing properties.
Virgin Maracuja Oil is obtained from the first cold pressing of Maracuja seeds. This very light oil with a fruity fragrance will enliven your formulations for a fine texture and volatile feel.
Example of our responsible actions:
- valuation of co-products, by using the discarded seeds from the food supply chain. Local economy boost in Peru by granting the producers access to a new market.
- preserving biodiversity by supporting Peru's Pacific coast reforestation and by setting other cultures (avocado trees, papaya trees, mango trees, ...).
If you have previously requested documents, please indicate the email address used before :
If you want to access a document and this is your first request, please fill the form below :
The data collected will be processed for the purpose of giving you access to our product documents. Laboratoires Expanscience's Cosmetic Active Ingredients Service is the recipient of this data. In accordance with the French law dated 6 January 1978 concerning data processing, data files and individual liberties, users have the right to access and rectify all personal data. If you wish to exercise this right and obtain any information concerning you, please contact us.